Privacy Policy

Australia & New Zealand Privacy Policy

Georg Jensen Pty Ltd ABN 78 000 773 633, which is located in Australia (“Georg Jensen”) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

Where you access our services in Australia or via georgjensen.com/en-au website, the privacy laws in Australia apply. Where you access our services in New Zealand or via a georgjensen.com/en-nz website, the privacy laws in New Zealand apply. Where you are in the European Union or your personal information is processed by our parent company, Georg Jensen A/S Company Reg. No. 26573645, which is located in Denmark (“Georg Jensen A/S”), Georg Jensen is also subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). These laws in Australia, New Zealand and under the GDPR, as applicable, are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “the Law”.

Georg Jensen and Georg Jensen A/S (collectively, “we” or “us”) collect information about our customers and visitors to our stores, events and website. Georg Jensen A/S is the data controller for such information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and store Personal Information in compliance with the Law.

Personal Information = Personal Data

“Personal Information” is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as information or an opinion that can identify, or reasonably identify, an individual, and by the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) as information about an identifiable individual. “Personal data” is defined by the GDPR as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. The term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy includes the GDPR’s definition of “personal data”.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect, store and process Personal Information about you in connection with your purchases in our stores and use of our website. You will be informed when Personal Information is collected about you, which may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, age and date of birth.

When we request your Personal Information, we will advise you whether the submission of that information is voluntary or required for the execution of a desired action, such as the completion of a purchase from our website. If you refuse to provide such information, it may prevent us from being able to complete a purchase order and/or impact the services that we can provide to you, including information about our products.

While we primarily collect your information directly from you, we may also receive information from other sources, such as third parties who disclose your information in connection with the purchase of a gift or a social media website through which you might engage with us.

How do we use Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of orders

For the purpose of completing and delivering orders that you make in our stores or on our website, we process information about you in order to fulfil the order. For example, we ask for your e-mail address so that we can send you a confirmation and a receipt of your purchase and your physical address for the delivery of your order.

Queries about products

We use your Personal Information in order to respond to queries that you submit to a store or online in connection with price, stock and dealer status.

Payment information

Any payment transactions you enter into on our website are processed by Adyen B.V. (“Adyen”) or other third party payment processor we may use from time to time. Adyen processes your payment information subject to Adyen’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use. We may access some of that payment information, such as the relevant payment card type, a partially anonymized card number and the expiry date, for fraud prevention reasons. We do not store your financial information.

Marketing communications and newsletters

You have the option to register your e-mail address on our mailing list so you can receive regular news and information about our current offers and events. If you have given your consent to receive marketing communication and newsletters, we will use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications/newsletters by e-mail and SMS.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications and newsletters, you can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link in the communication/newsletter or by contacting us by e-mail at gjonline@georgjensen.com.au.

In order to remember your preferences, to understand how our website is used and to customise our marketing content, we also collect and process your purchase information and behaviour information collected via use of cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and other identifiers.

Please note that the use of your Personal Information for sending marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit consent, unless the Law allows us to contact you without consent. In this case, our basis for using your Personal Information will be our legitimate interest in marketing.

Participation in competitions

We collect Personal Information about you in connection with your participation in our competitions and similar activities.

My Georg Jensen

You can also opt-in to the "My Georg Jensen” customer club, so that you can enjoy special member benefits. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time and close your profile by notifying us of this by e-mail at gjonline@georgjensen.com.au.

You may view the details of how we use your Personal Information in connection with the My Georg Jensen customer club in the Terms of Membership at www.georgjensen.com/en-au/terms-of-membership.

Customer service

When you contact customer service or communicate with us in a different context, we collect and process the information you provide in order to deal with your enquiries. We encourage you not to provide sensitive personal information (e.g. health information) to us unless it is strictly necessary for processing your enquiry. If you choose to send sensitive information to us via e-mail, it should only be in encrypted form.

Other purposes

In addition to the above purposes, we may also process your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests in marketing, evaluating and developing our products and services as well as compiling statistics and analyses, and also for compliance with legal requirements or for determining or defending legal claims.

With whom do we share your Personal Information?

Subject to the Law, we do not disclose your Personal Information to other parties without your permission. However, disclosure may be made if it is necessary to fulfil an order (for example to carriers in connection with the delivery of orders).

We may disclose your Personal Information to other Georg Jensen group entities, in order to deliver products and services to you, to ensure a consistent level of service across our products and services and to enhance our products, services and your customer experience.

If you have signed up for our newsletters and other marketing content and have chosen Australia or New Zealand as your country, Georg Jensen A/S will share your Personal Information with Georg Jensen in order for Georg Jensen to invite you to events in your local Georg Jensen store or to provide you with other relevant marketing content. Georg Jensen A/S and Georg Jensen have established a joint controllership regarding this specific setup for the purpose of giving you the best customer experience in relation to your local store. The joint controllership enables Georg Jensen to contact you directly and to process your Personal Information to provide you with relevant marketing content. Both Georg Jensen A/S and Georg Jensen are responsible for protecting your rights with respect to your Personal Information. The transfer of your Personal Information from Georg Jensen A/S to Georg Jensen under the joint controllership is based on the Commission Decision 2004/915/EU of 27 December 2004 (Controller to controller).

Under certain circumstances and pursuant to the Law, we may be required to disclose Personal Information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

In certain instances, we may transfer your Personal Information to suppliers who provide services on our behalf, for example billing, sales, marketing, IT support, advertising, analytics, research, product service support, shipping and purchase order fulfilment, data storage, validation, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services. These suppliers are required to process your Personal Information on our behalf only in accordance with our instructions and thus cannot use that information for their own purposes.

We may engage a supplier located outside Australia (“Overseas Processor”) for the operation of our website and in relation to the fulfilment of orders. Therefore, the Personal Information you provide us may be transferred overseas for those purposes. Some or all of those overseas countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws to the Law. You acknowledge that you understand the provisions of this clause, and expressly consent to the transmission of your Personal Information to the Overseas Processors.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your internet browser and registers you as a user.

Cookies can be used for the following purposes:

  • To improve the website's user-friendliness and personalise the website for you.
  • To analyse the use of our website and collect visitor statistics.
  • To manage the website and enable use of the features relating to e-commerce.
  • To target advertising campaigns from us and third parties.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies.

Read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

Withdrawal of consent

You may revoke any consent you have given us regarding your Personal Information at any time. We will then delete your Personal Information unless we require the use of that information on another legitimate basis. Withdrawal of consent may mean that it will no longer be possible for us to offer the same products and services to you.

Withdrawal of consent to our newsletter/marketing communications can be done via the unsubscribe link directly in the communication. If you are a member of My Georg Jensen, you can also revoke your consent to receive newsletter/marketing communications directly under your profile.

Retention of Personal Information

We endeavour to update the information we store so that Personal Information is correct at all times.

Your Personal Information will be deleted when it is no longer required for the above purposes or other legitimate purposes, including on the basis of applicable law or for the purpose of determining, making or defending a legal claim.

We do not store names and e-mail addresses of users who participated in, for example, competitions, after the competition has ended, unless those participants have consented to the use of their Personal Information for another purpose, such as a My Georg Jensen membership or inclusion on our e-mail list.

Information that may be stored for an extended period will be de-identified, i.e. it will no longer be possible to connect the information to you.

Your rights

You are entitled to know what information about you we hold and the purpose for which that information is used. You also have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information, including for direct marketing and profiling, and the right to demand correction, deletion or blocking of information that is incorrect, misleading or similarly processed in breach of the Law, or demand restriction of its use.

In addition, in certain cases, you may have the right to obtain the Personal Information you have provided us in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and to transfer this information to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Georg Jensen Pty Ltd
18/3 Vuko Place
Warriewood NSW 2102
Australia
E-mail: gjonline@georgjensen.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 9913 4200

Security

It is important to us that your Personal Information is kept safe and confidential. The access to all registered user data from our websites is limited to our trusted employees and our security measures are continuously monitored to ensure that information about our clientele is handled properly and with due regard to their rights.

Unfortunately, however, it is not possible to guarantee 100% security for data. When data is sent and stored electronically, there is always a risk that unauthorised persons could gain access to that data. So, although we try to protect your Personal Information in accordance with best practices, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any data. Thus, you provide your Personal Information at your own risk.

Use by children

You must be 16 years of age to use the website and to provide us with any Personal Information. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 16, and no part of our website is designed with the purpose of attracting such children. If we are notified by a parent or guardian or discover by other means that a child under age of 16 has provided his or her Personal Information to us, we will delete the child's Personal Information in our possession.

Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not liable for the content of other companies' websites or their practices in collecting Personal Information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the site owner's privacy policy and other relevant policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the content of this Privacy Policy, we will contact you, if necessary, at the email address you provide to us. In addition, we will place the new policy on the website. The date of the Privacy Policy will appear at the bottom of the page.

If you do not accept the revised Privacy Policy, you must cease using our services and website (and their associated features). If you continue to use our services and website, this implies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy unless our changes require your explicit consent.

Contact

If you have any questions or wish to complain about the processing of your Personal Information, you can contact Georg Jensen Pty Ltd at any time as stated above under “Your rights”. In the second instance, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au or, in New Zealand, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz.

If the processing of your Personal Information is covered by a joint controllership between Georg Jensen A/S and Georg Jensen, you can also contact:

Georg Jensen A/S
Søndre Fasanvej 7
2000 Frederiksberg
Denmark
E-mail: onlinestore@georgjensen.com
Telephone: +45 38 14 90 44

or

Our Data Protection Officer in Australia:
CFO
Georg Jensen Pty Ltd
18/3 Vuko Place
Warriewood NSW 2102
E-mail: GJAUS@georgejensen.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 9913 4200

or

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark.

***

Version 2.0, 4 June 2019