PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY ON PERSONAL DATA

At Georg Jensen A/S ("Georg Jensen", "we", "us" or "our") we place a high priority on confidentiality and data security.  

As a responsible data controller, we desire to create full transparency about our processing of personal data, and therefore in this personal data policy we describe our processing of personal data about you in a number of different contexts where you may be in contact with us. Further information about these different contexts may be found under the headings below.  

We kindly request you to read the personal data policy before you provide your personal data to Georg Jensen.

1. DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION
2. IF YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE
3. IF YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER(S) AND/OR PARTICIPATE IN COMPETITIONS, SURVEYS OR SIMILAR PROMOTIONS
4. IF YOU JOIN THE GEORG JENSEN CUSTOMER CLUB, MY GEORG JENSEN
5. IF YOU APPLY FOR A JOB WITH GEORG JENSEN
6. IF YOU ARE A SUPPLIER, COLLABORATOR, INFLUENCER, ETC.
7. IF YOU VISIT OUR PHYSICAL LOCATIONS
8. IF YOU VISIT OUR SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES
9. DISCLOSURE TO DATA PROCESSORS AND ENTRUSTMENT TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS
10. YOUR RIGHTS
11. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

 

1. DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The data controller for your personal data is:

Georg Jensen A/S
Address: Søndre Fasanvej 7, 2000 Frederiksberg
Business Registration No.: 26573645
E-mail: onlinestore@georgjensen.com 
Telephone number: +45 38 14 90 44 

Data responsibility may formally be placed with one of our subsidiaries, in which case it will be described in the individual sections below.

2. IF YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website (www.georgjensen.com/global), we process personal data about you in a range of different situations.  

You must be at least 16 years old to use the website and provide personal data to Georg Jensen. Georg Jensen does not knowingly collect or store personal data from children under the age of 16, and no part of this website is designed for the purpose of attracting children. If it is found that a child under the age of 16 has submitted personal data to Georg Jensen, this information will on principle be deleted.  

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of websites from other companies or their practices in connection with the processing of personal data. When you visit other websites, you are urged to read the owner's privacy policy as well as other relevant policies.

2.1 Cookies

We use cookies on our website and process your personal data in this manner. 

Types of personal data 

  • IP-address
  • Browser history 
  • Information about your use of our website, including click behaviour

The purposes of the data processing

  • To improve the user-friendliness of the website and personalise the website for you
  • To analyse the use of our website and collect statistics about visitors
  • For administration, maintenance and development of the website, including the functions associated with e-commerce
  • To target advertising campaigns from us and third parties
  • For other marketing purposes, such as adapting our marketing materials, including newsletters

Basis for data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on the following basis:

  • Consent: We process your personal data in order to be able to offer extended functions on the website, collect statistics and promote products for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent, which you are given the opportunity to provide in connection with your first visit to the website (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Legitimate interests: Furthermore, we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests in, for example, running the website and its basic functions, including collection of statistics and analyses as well as the improvement and development of our products and services (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

When you visit our website, we ask for your informed consent to place cookies, that are not functional cookies, in accordance with the cookie rules. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Retention period
Cookies are deleted in accordance with the information in our cookie banner, which appears on the front page when you visit our website for the first time. There you can also read about the storage period for individual cookie providers.

The data may be kept longer in an anonymised form.

You can always change your cookie settings, including your consent, by deleting cookies from your browser or by clicking on the small cookie icon on the homepage where you have the option to access the cookie settings.

2.2 If you use the contact form or chat function on the website, contact customer service or otherwise communicate with us

Types of personal data 
When you use the contact form or the chat function on the website, contact customer service or otherwise communicate with Georg Jensen (including the use of our Pay by Link, Ask for Price, Special Order, Notify Me, Click & Reserve services, etc.) Georg Jensen collects and processes your personal data. 

Georg Jensen collects, processes and stores the following types of personal information about you:

  • Your name, email address, phone number 
  • What your inquiry relates to 
  • The date of your inquiry
  • Other information that you provide in connection with your inquiry. We urge you not to disclose sensitive or confidential personal data to us unless it is strictly necessary for the processing of your inquiry. For security reasons, we encourage you to send the information in encrypted form if you submit the information via email.

The purposes of the data processing

  • Processing and responding to your inquiry or request
  • General communication with you
  • Statistics and analysis to improve our products and services 

Basis for data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal information on the following basis. The basis depends on the nature of your inquiry. 

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests in handling your enquiry, communicating with you and developing our products and services (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
  • Contractual obligations: If your enquiry concerns a (potential) agreement, we process your data in order to be able to implement pre-contractual measures or fulfil the agreement with you (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

Retention period
Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it for the fulfilment of one or more of the above purposes. In reality, this means that in most cases, we will delete your inquiry once we have responded to this. However, depending on the nature of the inquiry, we may retain your personal data for up to 3 years from the response to your inquiry for the purpose of documentation and with reference to the statute of limitations rules on the limitation of ordinary monetary claims. However, the data may be processed and stored longer if it has been anonymised, or if we are obliged to do so by law. 

2.3 If you use our web shop

Types of personal data 
When you visit our web shop, including making a purchase, Georg Jensen collects and processes your personal data. Georg Jensen can collect, process and store the following types of personal information about you:

  • Your name 
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your address 
  • Your payment details 
  • Information about your order/purchase history 
  • Information provided by you if you join the Georg Jensen customer club 
  • Digital footprints (e.g. information on how to use Georg Jensen's web shop or information about a forgotten order) 

The purposes of the data processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Execution of an order in Georg Jensen's web shop 
  • Administration of a user account in the Georg Jensen customer club, which you can sign up for in connection with your purchase
  • Management of shipments, returned goods and complaints 
  • Sending of marketing materials as an extension of your previous purchases with us, unless you expressly waive this
  • Statistics and analysis to improve our products and services

Basis for data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on the following basis:  

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to fulfil the contract of purchase with you, including the ability to deliver the ordered goods, handle complaints, returns, etc. related to your purchase (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
  • Legitimate interests and consent: We process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest in promoting ourselves to you in cases where consent is not required by marketing legislation, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to keep statistics and analysis for the purpose of developing and improving our services (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Retention period
Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it for the fulfilment of one or more of the above purposes. Your personal data covered by the Accounting Act's rules on the storage of accounting material is kept for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the accounting material relates. Other personal data about your purchase is kept for 3 years from your purchase for documentation and with reference to the statute of limitations on general monetary claims.    

However, the data may be processed and stored longer if it has been anonymised, or if we are obliged to do so by law.

3. IF YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER(S) AND/OR PARTICIPATE IN COMPETITIONS, SURVEYS OR SIMILAR PROMOTIONS

Types of personal data 
Georg Jensen collects and processes your personal information for marketing purposes when you sign up for our newsletter(s) and/or participate in competitions or similar promotions. Georg Jensen can collect, process and store the following types of personal information about you: 

  • Your name 
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your telephone number 
  • Your consent, including the date of your consent 
  • Your click behaviour in relation to published material 

The purposes of the data processing
Your personal data can be processed for the following purposes:

  • Marketing
  • Statistics and analysis to improve our products and services

Basis for data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on one or more of the following bases:

  • Consent: Georg Jensen will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the sending of newsletters and the conduct of surveys and competitions, only if you have given your prior consent to this (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
  • Legitimate interests: We base the processing of your personal data with regard to analysis and statistics on our legitimate interests to be able to improve and develop our products and services (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).  

You can always revoke your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us as described below. However, withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that preceded the withdrawal. 

Retention period
Your personal data will be kept for as long as your consent to receive newsletters is active and for a period thereafter in order to document the validity of the consent. 

In accordance with the recommendations of the Consumer Ombudsman, we keep documentation of your marketing consent for at least two years after you have withdrawn your consent and in any case for as long as it is relevant for us to be able to document the validity of the consent. The retention period is determined on the basis of Georg Jensen's legitimate interest in being able to demonstrate that direct marketing has taken place in accordance with applicable legislation (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).  

The data may, however, be processed and stored longer if it has been anonymised, or if we are obliged to do so by law or as part of a specific case.

4. IF YOU JOIN THE GEORG JENSEN CUSTOMER CLUB, MY GEORG JENSEN

Types of personal data 
When you register as a member of Georg Jensen Customer Club, Georg Jensen processes your personal information. 

Georg Jensen can collect, process and store the following types of personal information about you: 

  • Your name, email address, phone number and address 
  • Your nationality 
  • Your gender 
  • Your age
  • Title/profession 
  • Interests (products, lifestyle, preferred stores/sales staff) 
  • Jewellery sizes for you or your close contacts
  • Anniversaries (birthdays, wedding anniversaries or similar) 
  • Digital footprints (on our website and social media, including your preferred login method) 
  • Your favourite store
  • Information about transactions 
  • Information from competitions, surveys or other promotional items 

Several of these items of information are optional. Required items of information for creating a My Georg Jensen membership are marked with an asterisk (*).  

The purposes of the data processing 
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes: 

  • Administration, including support and development of your membership of the Georg Jensen customer club 
  • Delivering of various member benefits and services
  • Ensuring products and services are targeted to your interests
  • General communication 
  • Keeping records of purchase history 
  • Sending information about products, services and rewards 
  • Personalising our website for you 
  • Contacting you in connection with marketing investigations 
  • Sending out marketing materials, including newsletters, if you have signed up for this 
  • Statistics and analyses to improve our products and services, e.g. our customer club

Basis for data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on the following basis: 

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to fulfil our agreement with you concerning your membership in the customer club, including in relation to the delivery of our products and services, or membership benefits in the customer club (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

  • Consent: Georg Jensen will use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the sending of newsletters and conducting of surveys and competitions, only if you have given your prior consent to this (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in the administration of created user accounts, provision of various membership offers, recording of purchase history, communication with members, conducting of marketing, evaluating and developing products and services, as well as our legitimate interest in keeping statistics and creating analyses so that we can improve user experience in the customer club (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You can always revoke your consent to promotional marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us as described below. However, withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that preceded the withdrawal. 

Disclosure
Your personal information may be disclosed to other companies in the Georg Jensen Group if you identify yourself as a member of the Georg Jensen customer club to these companies, which includes visiting Georg Jensen stores in other countries. You can see an overview of Georg Jensen A/S' affiliated companies here

If you visit a Georg Jensen store in another country and you identify yourself as a member of the Georg Jensen customer club in the store by providing the e-mail address associated with your member profile, the sales representative in that store will be able to find your details in the customer club database. In such an event, your personal data and any purchase history will be transferred to the country where the store is located, and any purchases can be registered on your member profile.    

Should the country be outside the EU/EEA, the transfer of personal data will be governed by the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses, which Georg Jensen has implemented in its intra-group agreements. You can get more information about this by contacting Georg Jensen.

Retention period
Your personal data is stored for as long as your membership of Georg Jensen's customer club is active. As a rule, your personal data will be deleted within 6 months after you have terminated your membership. You can revoke your consent at any time and thereby terminate your membership by contacting us as indicated below.

The data may, however, be processed and stored longer if it has been anonymised, or if we are obliged to do so by law or as part of a specific case. 

5. IF YOU APPLY FOR A JOB WITH GEORG JENSEN

Should you apply for a job with Georg Jensen, including affiliated companies (see an overview of group companies within Georg Jensen A/S here), we process your personal data in connection with the recruitment process. The data controller for the processing of your personal information as part of the handling of your application is the company in which you have applied for a job. Where the company is located within the EU/EEA, Georg Jensen A/S manages the recruitment process on behalf of the company in question and will therefore be the data processor. 

We recommend that your application does not contain sensitive or otherwise confidential personal data, such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic background, religion, trade union membership, sexuality, health information or social security number. 

Types of personal data

Georg Jensen can collect, process and store the following types of personal information about you: 

  • Contact information such as name, e-mail address and phone number
  • Information contained in the application, CV and any attachments
  • Relevant information publicly available on the internet and social media, including in particular information on previous employment relationships, activities, competences, performance and general appearance
  • Results of personality tests, if we ask you to complete such tests
  • Any criminal record, if necessary with regard to the position applied for
  • References from previous and/or current employers that you have provided in your application or that you have additionally consented for us to contact 
  • Credit ratings if the position you have applied for involves executive financial responsibility (e.g. bookkeeping or auditing)
  • Health information if the position you have applied for places special demands on health conditions, or if, by virtue of your loyal duty of disclosure, you inform us of special health conditions that may affect your work performance or for which we must otherwise take special regard
  • Other information you provide us with in connection with the recruitment process 

Purpose of the data processing 
Your personal data will be used to assess your suitability for a position at Georg Jensen.

Basis for data processing 
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on one or more of the following bases: 

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest in assessing whether we wish to offer you employment, including on the basis of the information you provide in your CV, application and any supporting documents, on the basis of relevant information publicly available on the internet and social media, results of personality tests, references from sponsors you have provided in your application, and other information you provide to us in connection with the recruitment process. If the position applied for involves an executive financial responsibility (e.g. bookkeeping or auditing), we can – for a specific assessment – obtain information about your credit rating. Processing may also be necessary for our legitimate interest in defending or asserting legal claims (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).  
  • Contractual obligations: If you proceed with the recruitment process and we wish to offer you employment, your personal data will be processed for the purpose of concluding an employment agreement with you (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
  • Consent: If we wish to obtain references from previous and/or current employers that you have not provided as references in your application, we will only do so if we have obtained your consent. If we cannot offer you an employment, we will in some cases offer you to save your application for later use, provided that you give your consent to this storage (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

    If we need to see your criminal record as part of our assessment, we will also ask for your consent (Section 8(3) of the Data Protection Act). 

    If, in exceptional circumstances, the position you have applied for imposes special requirements on health conditions that we must know about on a case-by-case basis before we can offer you employment, we will ask for your explicit consent prior to the processing of such data (Article 6(1)(a) and (b) and Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

You may revoke at any time any consents you may have given as part of our recruitment process. Withdrawal of your consent will have an effect on the future processing of your personal data, but does not affect the legality of processing based on the consent prior to your withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us as indicated below.

Retention period
If you are offered a position with Georg Jensen, your application as well as additional relevant personal data collected in connection with the recruitment procedure will be stored in your personnel file with us.

If you are not offered a position, we will keep your application and any additional personal information collected in the course of the recruitment procedure for a period of 6 months after our refusal, unless you have given your consent to a longer retention of such personal information.

Any criminal record will be deleted immediately after we review it.

6. IF YOU ARE A SUPPLIER, COLLABORATOR, INFLUENCER, ETC.

This section contains information about Georg Jensen's processing of personal data about owners of sole proprietorships or contact persons and employees of suppliers and other partners, including external consultants, tenants, etc. who cooperate or are otherwise in contact with Georg Jensen. The section also contains information about Georg Jensen's processing of personal data about influencers. 

Collection of personal data 
Georg Jensen may collect, process and store your personal data in the following instances:

  • When you, your company or the company with whom you are employed, enter into an agreement with Georg Jensen
  • When you have shown interest in Georg Jensen's business, for example by giving Georg Jensen your business card or otherwise being in contact with us
  • When you cooperate and communicate with Georg Jensen
  • Information related to your visits to our physical locations, including guest registration and any recordings from television surveillance in accordance with signage on-site
  • When using Georg Jensen's platform for the distribution of press releases (name and address only)

Types of personal data
Georg Jensen can collect, process and store the following types of personal information about you:

  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and corresponding contact details 
  • Organisational information such as company name and address, job title, employment area, primary place and country of work 
  • Contractual information such as orders, invoices, contracts and other agreements between your company (or your employer) and Georg Jensen, which may contain e.g. your contact information, etc.  
  • Financial information, such as payment terms, bank details and credit ratings (in the case of a sole proprietorship)
  • Other information which is related to and is justified by the cooperation relationship
  • Particularly for influencers:
    • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, "nickname" on social media, etc.
    • Information on the cooperation (conditions, commencement date, etc.) 
    • Financial information (payments, taxation, account information, etc.)
    • Photographic and video materials 
    • Information on jewellery sizes
    • Performance information, including number of followers, listing feedback, etc.

We may receive such information directly from you (primarily through emails and other correspondence with you) or from a third party such as your employer.

The purposes of the data processing 
Your personal data can be processed for the following purposes: 

  • General planning, fulfilment and administration of cooperation, including handling of rights and obligations in a Georg Jensen contractual relationship
  • Financial purposes, including management of payments, evaluation of credit ratings, accounting, auditing
  • Execution of orders, including purchase and sale of goods and services 
  • General communication, including answering specific questions or issuing press releases 
  • Ensuring the safety of employees and values at our physical locations, including preventing and solving criminal issues  
  • Statistics and analysis to improve our products and services
  • Compliance with applicable laws and regulations, such as fulfilling our obligations to prevent illegal activities
  • Dealing with conflicts 
  • Particularly for influencers: Marketing of Georg Jensen, including by sharing photographic and video material on Georg Jensen's platforms on social media

Basis for data processing 
Georg Jensen processes your personal data primarily on one or more of the following bases: 

  • Contractual obligations: In certain cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or the conclusion of a contract (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests; for example, in managing day-to-day operations in accordance with lawful and fair business practices, including planning, executing and managing the cooperation, issuing press releases or our legitimate interest in, for example, carrying out credit ratings, statistics, analyses, marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing support as well as improving and developing our products and services. Processing may also be necessary for our legitimate interest of preventing criminal fraud, or the determination, defence or assertion of legal claims (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

    Information about criminal offences collected through television surveillance is also processed on the basis of Georg Jensen's legitimate interests in solving criminal offences (Section 8 (3) of the Data Protection Act). 
  • Legal obligation: The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary for compliance with legal obligations, such as our obligation to prevent illegal activities (Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).  

Retention period 
Your personal data will be kept for as long as the cooperation lasts and for as long as the data is subsequently necessary to document Georg Jensen's legal position towards you, which will generally coincide with the applicable rules on limitation (the statute of limitations).  

Accounting materials, including personal information, that we are required to keep under the Accounting Act are deleted no earlier than 5 years after the end of the financial year to which the information relates.

The data may, however, be kept longer in an anonymised form. 

7. IF YOU VISIT OUR PHYSICAL LOCATIONS

7.1 When you visit or make a purchase in our stores  

This section contains information about Georg Jensen's processing of personal data about customers and other visitors in Georg Jensen's stores.

The controller of your personal data in this case is Georg Jensen Ltd., c/o Lee Bolton Monier-Williams, 1 The Sanctuary, Westminster, London SW1P 3JT, United Kingdom.

Types of personal data
When you visit or buy something in one of Georg Jensen's stores, Georg Jensen may collect and process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your purchases
  • Payment details  
  • Photographic and video material related to TV surveillance of our stores in accordance with signage  

The purposes of the data processing
Your personal data can be processed for the following purposes:

  • Implementation of your purchases and promotional provisions
  • Management of shipments, returned goods and complaints 
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims 
  • Crime prevention (TV surveillance) 
  • Improving customer experience through evaluation of customer feedback and in-store behaviour for the optimization of interior design and display 

Basis for data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on one or more of the following bases: 

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to enter and fulfil the contract of purchase with you, including the ability to deliver the ordered goods, handle complaints, returns, etc. related to your purchase (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Legitimate interests: In most cases, we base the processing of your personal information on our legitimate interests in improving the customer experience. In the event of a dispute, we take care of our legitimate interest in determining, defending or asserting legal claims (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). This applies, for example, to processing in relation to complaints. Information about criminal offences collected through television surveillance is also processed on the basis of Georg Jensen's legitimate interests in solving criminal offences (Section 8 (3) of the Data Protection Act). 
  • Legal obligation: The processing of information about your payment information and your purchases is necessary for compliance with applicable accounting legislation, VAT legislation and marketing legislation (Article 6 (1) (c) of the Data Protection Act). 

Retention period
Information relating to accounting documents shall be kept for a period of five years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates. However, we may process your personal data for an extended period of time in anonymised form.

Recordings from TV surveillance set up for the purposes of dealing with criminal actions and for the safety of our employees are kept for a maximum of 30 days.

7.2 When you visit our office facilities and other buildings

Types of personal data 
When you visit our office facilities and other buildings, Georg Jensen can process your personal data via access control, TV monitoring and guest registration. Georg Jensen can collect, process and store the following types of personal information about you:

  • Your name
  • Your employer
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your vehicle registration number
  • Date and time of your visit 
  • Digital footprints, including information on where and when you have used access cards 
  • Photographic and video material from television surveillance

The purposes of the data processing 
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes: 

  • In order to give you access to our office facilities and other buildings
  • To facilitate and administrate your visit with us
  • To ensure the safety of our employees and to prevent and solve crime in our office facilities and other buildings

Basis for data processing 
Georg Jensen processes your personal data on the following basis:

  • Legitimate interests: We base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests in being able to give you access to our office facilities and other buildings as well as in protecting our own physical locations (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Information about criminal offences collected through television surveillance is also processed on the basis of Georg Jensen's legitimate interests in solving criminal offences (Section 8 (3) of the Data Protection Act).  

Retention period
Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it for the fulfilment of one or more of the above purposes. However, the data may be processed and stored longer if it has been anonymised, or if we are obliged to do so by law. 

Recordings from television surveillance set up for the purposes of dealing with criminal actions are kept for a maximum of 30 days. 

8. IF YOU VISIT OUR SOCIAL MEDIA PROFILES

This section contains information about Georg Jensen's processing of personal data collected through Georg Jensen's profiles or pages on social media.  

As a rule, Georg Jensen is the data controller for its activities on the social media, but in certain cases Georg Jensen and the social media providers will be the joint data controller for the processing of personal data collected in connection with your visit to Georg Jensen's profile or page on the individual social media, which is further described in the terms of use of the individual social media.

Georg Jensen complies with the Danish Data Protection Authority's guidelines on joint data responsibility and, using available tools and means, tries to ensure that you receive information about the processing of your personal data when you visit Georg Jensen's profiles or pages on social media.

Georg Jensen has profiles or pages on the following social media:

  • Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd.)
    • Facebook's privacy policy is available here
    • You can customize your privacy settings on Facebook here
  • YouTube (Google LLC)
    • Google's privacy policy is available here
    • You can customize your privacy settings on YouTube here 
  • LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company)
    • LinkedIn's privacy policy is available here
    • You can customise your privacy settings on LinkedIn here
  • Twitter (Twitter, Inc.)
    • Twitter's privacy policy is available here
    • You can customise your privacy settings on Twitter here
  • Instagram (Instagram, Inc.)
    • Instagram's privacy policy is available here
    • You can customise your privacy settings on Instagram here 
  • Pinterest (Pinterst Europe Ltd.)
    • Pinterest's privacy policy is available here
    • You can customize your Pinterest privacy settings on your profile under Settings > Personal and other data

Collection of personal data
When you visit or interact with our social media profiles, Georg Jensen and the social media provider in question may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Information available on your profile, including your name, gender, marital status, workplace, interests, and your city 
  • Whether you "like" or post other reactions to our profile
  • Comments you leave on our posts 
  • That you have visited our profile

The purposes of the data processing
Georg Jensen processes your personal information for the purposes:

  • Statistics and analysis, e.g. for the purpose of improving our products and services, and our social media profiles and pages 
  • To be able to communicate with you if you comment on a post, add a review or send us a message 
  • Marketing in general 

The social media providers process, for example, your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Operation and development of advertising systems
  • To provide Georg Jensen with statistics, which the social media providers compile on the basis of your visit to our and other companies' profiles and pages, etc. 
  • Advertising and customising the activities on the page 

Basis for data processing 
The processing of your personal information is based on the following bases: 

  • Legitimate interests: Georg Jensen bases the processing of your personal information on our legitimate interests in being able to communicate with you and market ourselves to you on our social media profiles, as well as our legitimate interest in improving our products and services (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).  

    The social media providers base the processing of your personal information on the basis of their agreement with you in accordance with the terms of use (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and their legitimate interest in improving their advertising system and providing statistics to Georg Jensen, which the social media provider compiles, for example, on the basis of your visit to Georg Jensen's profile or social media page. In addition, social media providers have a legitimate interest in providing an innovative, individualised, secure and profitable service (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). 
  • Consent: The social media providers process certain of your personal information in accordance with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time via your social media privacy settings (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 

Retention period 
Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it for the fulfilment of one or more of the above purposes. The data may, however, be processed and retained longer in an anonymised form. 

Please refer to the privacy policy of the providers of the individual social media for information on how long they keep your personal data.

With whom do social media providers share your personal data? 
The social media providers may, among other things, share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Other companies within the group of which the social media provider is a part
  • External collaborators who provide analysis and survey services 
  • Advertisers 
  • Other individuals who visit our profile or social media page (to the extent that your information is publicly available) 
  • Researchers  

You can find more information about who the social media providers share your personal data with in the individual providers' personal data policy.  

The social media providers may transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. You can read more in the individual providers' privacy policies. 

You can also read more about who Georg Jensen shares your personal data with in the section Disclosure to other data controllers and entrustment to data processors below. 

9. DISCLOSURE TO DATA PROCESSORS AND ENTRUSTMENT TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

Entrustment 
In order to fulfil the above purposes, we may provide third parties with access to your personal data who, on the basis of a contractual relationship with Georg Jensen, provide relevant services, e.g. IT suppliers and email providers. Such service providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions under data processing agreements we have agreed with them, and thus cannot process the personal data for their own purposes. 

Disclosure
In certain cases, it will be necessary to entrust your personal data to a third party in order to deliver a product or service to you, e.g. in relation to shipments and delivery of orders as well as administration of various payment solutions, etc.  

In addition to what is described above, your personal data will as a rule not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, in certain circumstances and/or under the law, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to:

Change in company structure 
In connection with Georg Jensen's development, the company structure may change, e.g. through the full or partial sale of the company. In the event of a transfer of assets containing personal data, the processing basis for the related disclosure of personal data is generally Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, as Georg Jensen has a legitimate interest in transferring parts of its assets and in making commercial changes.

Transfers outside the EU/EEA 
If your personal data is transferred to data processors or data controllers established in countries outside the EU/EEA that do not have an adequate level of protection, such a transfer will as a rule be based on the EU Commission's standard contracts. You can find further information about this by contacting us. 

10. YOUR RIGHTS 

  • You have the right to gain insight into the personal information we process about you 
  • You have the right to object to our collection and further processing of your personal information 
  • You have the right to rectification and erasure of your personal data, subject to certain statutory exceptions, including the Danish Bookkeeping Act 
  • You have the right to request from us the restriction of the processing of your personal data 
  • In certain circumstances, you may also request to receive a copy of your personal data, including personal data you have provided to us that we have transmitted to another data controller (data portability) 
  • You may revoke at any time any consent you may have given. We will then delete your personal data unless we can continue the processing on other grounds. Subscription to our newsletter can be unsubscribed by clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletter.

11. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you wish to complain about the way we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us:

Georg Jensen A/S
Søndre Fasanvej 7
2000 Frederiksberg
E-mail: gdpr@georgjensen.com
Telephone number: +45 38 14  90 44

You also have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency:  

The Danish Data Protection Agency 
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00

If your complaint concerns a specific company in the Georg Jensen Group, you can find contact details for other European Data Protection Authorities here. 

 

***

Version 3.0,  August 6th 2022