Privacy Policy

Australia & New Zealand Privacy Policy

Use of personal data

Georg Jensen Pty Ltd ABN 78 000 773 633 (“Georg Jensen”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles. As a result, Georg Jensen is the data controller for the information collected about customers and visitors to our stores and the websites georgjensen.com/en-au, alessi.com/australia and other websites we may operate from time to time (all, “website” or “websites”).

Georg Jensen acts as distributor for other brands of products within Australia. If Personal Information about you is collected in relation to those brands, that information will also be stored and utilised in as outlined in this policy.

Personal Data = Personal Information

“Personal Information” is defined by the Act as information or an opinion that can identify, or reasonably identify, an individual.

Collection of Personal Information

Georg Jensen collects, saves and processes Personal Information about you in connection with your purchases in our stores and use of our websites. You will be informed when Personal Information is collected about you, which may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, age and date of birth.

When we request your Personal Information, we will advise you whether the submission that information is voluntary or required for the execution of the desired action, such as the completion of a purchase from our website. If you refuse to provide such information, it may prevent us from being able to complete a purchase order and/or impact the services that we can provide to you, including information about our products.

While we primarily collect your information directly from you, we may also receive information from other sources, such as third parties who disclose your information in connection with the purchase of a gift or a social media website through which you might engage with us.

How does Georg Jensen use Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of orders

For the purpose of completing and delivering orders that you make in our stores or on our websites, Georg Jensen processes information about you in order to fulfil the order. For example, we will ask for your e-mail address so that we can send you a confirmation and a receipt of your purchase and your physical address for the delivery of your order.

Queries about products

In order to respond to queries that you submit to a store or online in connection with price, stock and dealer status.

Credit card data

Credit card information provided in connection with payments in our stores and for orders placed on our website may be processed by a 3rd party payment processor in the Netherlands or the USA. We do not have access to this information, which is encrypted by the webpage order form. Neither we nor our 3rd party payment processor store such credit card information.

Marketing communications and newsletters

You have the option to register your e-mail address on our mailing list so you can receive news and other information on a regular basis. If you have given your consent to receive marketing communication and newsletters, we will use your personal information for delivering newsletters/marketing communication by e-mail and SMS, including current offers and information about events and news at Georg Jensen.

If you do not wish to receive these e-mails and newsletters, you can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter/communication or by contacting us by e-mail at gjonline@georgjensen.com.au.

Please note that the use of Personal Information for sending marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit consent, unless the Law allows us to contact you without consent. In this case, our basis for using your Personal Information will be Georg Jensen's legitimate interest in marketing.

Participation in competitions

Georg Jensen collects Personal Information about you in connection with your participation in our competitions and similar activities.

My Georg Jensen

You can also opt-in to the "My Georg Jensen” customer club, so that you can enjoy special member benefits. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time and close your profile by notifying us of this by e-mail at gjonline@georgjensen.com.au.

You may view the details of how we use your Personal Information in connection with the My Georg Jensen customer club in the Terms of Membership at georgjensen.com/en-au/mygeorgjensen/create#.

Customer service

When you contact customer service or communicate with us in a different context, we collect and process the information you provide in order to deal with your enquiries. We encourage you not to provide sensitive personal information (e.g. health information) to us unless it is strictly necessary for processing your enquiry. If you choose to send sensitive information to us via e-mail, it should only be in encrypted form.

Other purposes

In addition to the above purposes, Georg Jensen may also process your Personal Information based on Georg Jensen's legitimate interests in carrying out other marketing, evaluating and developing our products and services as well as compiling statistics and analyses, and also for compliance with legal requirements or for determining or defending legal claims.

With whom does Georg Jensen share your Personal Information?

Subject to the Act, Georg Jensen does not disclose your Personal Information to other parties without your permission. However, disclosure may be made if it is necessary to fulfil an order (for example to carriers in connection with the delivery of orders).

In certain instances, Georg Jensen may transfer your Personal Information to suppliers who provide services on our behalf, for example, in connection with the sending of newsletters. These suppliers are required to process your Personal Information on behalf of Georg Jensen only in accordance with our instructions and thus cannot use that information for their own purposes.

We may engage a supplier located outside Australia (“Overseas Processor”) for the operation of our website and in relation to the fulfilment of orders for 3rd party brands we act as distributor for in Australia. Therefore, the Personal Information you provide to us may be transmitted overseas for those purposes. Some or all of those overseas countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws to the Law. You acknowledge that you understand the provisions of this clause, and consent to the transmission of your Personal Information to the Overseas Processors.

However, under certain circumstances and pursuant to the Law, it may be necessary to disclose Personal Information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your internet browser and registers you as a user.

Cookies can be used for the following purposes:

  • To improve the website's user-friendliness and personalise the website for you.
  • To analyse the use of our website and collect visitor statistics.
  • To manage the website and enable use of the features relating to e-commerce.
  • To target advertising campaigns from us and third parties.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies.

Read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

Withdrawal of consent

You may revoke any consent you may have given to Georg Jensen regarding your Personal Information at any time. We will then delete your Personal Information unless we require the use of that information on another legitimate basis. Withdrawal of consent may mean that it will no longer be possible for us to offer the same products and services to you.

Withdrawal of consent to our newsletter/marketing communications can be done via the unsubscribe link directly in the communication. If you are a member of My Georg Jensen, you can also revoke your consent to receive newsletter/marketing communications directly under your profile.

Retention of Personal Information

Georg Jensen endeavours to update the information we store so that Personal Information is correct at all times.

Your Personal Information will be deleted when it is no longer required for use regarding the above purposes or other legitimate purposes, including on the basis of applicable law or for the purpose of determining, making or defending a legal claim.

Georg Jensen does not store names and e-mail addresses of users who participated in, for example, competitions, after the competition has ended, unless those participants have consented to the use of their Personal Information for another purpose, such as a My Georg Jensen membership or inclusion on our e-mail list.

Information that may be stored for an extended period will be de-identified, i.e. it will no longer be possible to connect the information to you.

Your rights

You are entitled to know what information about you Georg Jensen stores and the purpose for which that information is used. You also have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information, including profiling, and the right to demand correction, deletion or blocking of information that is incorrect, misleading or similarly processed in breach of the Law, or demand restriction of its use.

In addition, in certain cases, you may have the right to obtain the Personal Information you have provided to Georg Jensen in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and to transfer this information to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Georg Jensen Pty Ltd
18/3 Vuko Place
Warriewood NSW 2102
E-mail: gjonline@georgjensen.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 9913 4200

Security

It is important for Georg Jensen that your Personal Information is kept safe and confidential. The access to all registered user data from our websites is limited to trusted Georg Jensen employees and our security measures are continuously monitored to ensure that information about our clientele is handled properly and with due regard to their rights.

Unfortunately, however, it is not possible to guarantee 100% security for data. When data is sent and stored electronically, there is always a risk that unauthorised persons could gain access to that data. So, although Georg Jensen tries to protect your Personal Information in accordance with best practices, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any data. Thus, you provide your Personal Information at your own risk.

Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not liable for the content of other companies' websites or their practices in collecting Personal Information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the site owner's privacy policy and other relevant policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the content of this Privacy Policy, we will contact you, if necessary, at the email address you provide to us. In addition, we will place the new policy on the website. The date of the Privacy Policy will appear at the bottom of the page.

If you do not accept the revised Privacy Policy, you must cease using our services and websites (and their associated features). If you continue to use our services and websites, this implies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy unless our changes require your explicit consent.

***

Version 1.0, 08 June 2018

Your benefits

  • Free shipping Australia-wide on all orders above $150
  • Iconic design since 1904
  • Safe Shipping
  • Free gift wrapping