Select Georg Jensen site

To ship internationally, you must shop from the site that matches your shipping destination.

  • Privacy policy

Georg Jensen Australia Pty Limited ABN 78 000 773 633

Updated 10 March 2014

  1. Introduction

    1. At Georg Jensen, we know you care about your personal privacy. Because we are dedicated to serving your needs and respecting your preferences, we have adopted the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Georg Jensen Pty Limited ABN 78 000 773 633 (referred to as “Georg Jensen”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Georg Jensen abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.
    3. Georg Jensen is the distributor of other brands of products within Australia. If personal information has been or is provided in relation to these brands you should refer to their specific polices which are available from our Head office by contacting 02 9913 4200 or the respective brands websites.
    4. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and print out and keep a copy of the Policy. 
    5. Your use of our web site and services is subject to the general terms and conditions in force at any time. You are responsible for keeping yourself informed of the general terms and conditions, which are available on www.georgjensen.com/au/customer-service-au/terms-and-conditions.
  2. How do we collect and hold your personal information?

    1. We may collect personal information either in store, at an event or online in a number of ways including:
      • when you join My Georg Jensen;
      • when you contact us with an enquiry;
      • when you submit a job application;
      • through our websites or our mobile site when you:
        • place an online order with us
        • otherwise access and/or use our websites; and
      • through any social media platform where you engage with us.
    2. Data not directly related to sales and marketing activities shall not be held in our customer relationship management database (CRM). This data shall be maintained in accordance with the Australian Privacy Laws within Australia unless otherwise noted.
    3. By entering our website you are accepting our Cookies policy (see section 8 below).
    4. Credit card information provided in connection with sales may be processed by a 3rd party in the Netherlands and USA. We do not have access to this information, which is encrypted and is not stored by Georg Jensen or our 3rd party for future sales.
  3. Consent and request for Georg Jensen’s marketing material

    1. By providing personal data in store, online or by joining My Georg Jensen you are accepting that your data shall be held within our CRM and shall be subject to the conditions of the My Georg Jensen program.  You are accepting this Privacy Policy and/or by providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.  You further represent and agree that you are not under the age of 18.
    2. The purpose of My Georg Jensen is, among other things, to enable you to receive emails and text messages from us regarding promotional offers and other marketing materials regarding our products. Accordingly, by providing us with your email address and mobile phone number and becoming a member of My Georg Jensen, you are requesting us to send you our newsletter, our promotional offers and other marketing materials regarding our products for the duration of your membership of My Georg Jensen. The newsletter etc. will be sent to the email address and/or the mobile phone number you provide to us.
  4. What personal data we collect and use

    1. When creating a member profile, you are required to provide us with the following information: full name, email address, mobile number, country and gender.
    2. We may also collect the following information: telephone number, address, age, date of birth, product interests, lifestyle interests, preferred store and/or sales assistant, marital status and wedding date. This information will only be collected if you actively submit it on our website or provide it to the shop assistants in our stores. If you do not want us to collect such information, please do not submit it or provide it to our shop assistants.
    3. We may further collect the following information:
      • information regarding transactions connected to your member profile, including transactions made on our website and stores, and information which are necessary to perform such transactions,
      • information regarding your behavioural response to our newsletters and your behaviour in our online shop,
      • your personal data when you enter or respond to a contest, survey or other promotional features. In these situations, you will be specifically informed about the terms and conditions for participating and which personal data that will be collected in connection with the contest, survey or promotional feature.
  5. Purpose of our collection and use

    1. We collect and use your personal data to supply you with the My Georg Jensen services, to understand your needs and to provide you with better products and services.
    2. Furthermore, we use your information to communicate with you, to keep track of your registered purchases, to update you on products, services and benefits, to personalise our website for you, to contact you in connection with marketing research and to provide you with marketing material and information, newsletters or other information that could be of interest to you based on your particular interests. In addition, your information will also be used for statistical and demographic purposes.
  6. Transfer of your personal data

    1. We will only transfer personal data to the extent described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Your name, telephone number, email address and membership number may be disclosed to other entities belonging to the Georg Jensen group of companies if you identify yourself as a member of the My Georg Jensen Customer Club to these entities, including when visiting Georg Jensen stores in other countries.
    3. If you visit a Georg Jensen store outside the EU and you identify yourself as a member of the My Georg Jensen Customer Club in the store, the shop assistant may look you up in our CRM. If so, your name, telephone number, email address and membership number will be transferred to the country of the store. By identifying yourself as a member of My Georg Jensen in the store, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the country where the store is located. In those circumstances, you need to be aware that:
      • we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act;
      • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act; and
      • the overseas recipient may be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.
    4. We may further transfer your personal data to third parties who assist us when processing your orders and/or delivering your orders to fulfil our commitments to you.
    5. Our parent company, Georg Jensen A/S, Denmark, undertakes the technical operation of the CRM, our website and IT services. Georg Jensen A/S uses in this connection a subcontractor located in Denmark and Russia. Accordingly, Georg Jensen A/S acts as data processor on our behalf and Georg Jensen A/S’s subcontractor acts as sub-processor. This means that the personal data you provide to us are likely to be transmitted to Denmark, and Russia for those purposes.
    6. All of the above-mentioned transmissions are subject to agreements ensuring that the party receiving your personal data (a) has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data against any unauthorized or unlawful access, loss, destruction, theft, use or disclosure; (b) has limited the access to your personal data only to those employees who need the data to enable the processor to perform its services; (c) only processes the personal data in accordance with relevant privacy laws, and (d) will not use your personal data for any purposes other than those related to the performance of the services or pursuant to our written instructions.
    7. Please note that some of the above mentioned countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.
  7. Right of access and rectification

    1. You may, at any time, access, review, correct, update, change or delete some or all of the information registered under your member profile. To do so, just log into your account, go to your member profile, and make the desired changes.
    2. If you wish to know what personal data we hold about you, the purpose of our processing, who receives your personal data and the origin of the information, please contact us as specified in section 11. Likewise, if you wish us to correct, update or delete your personal data and/or your member profile, please contact us as specified in section 11. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.
    3. If your member profile is deleted, we will discontinue collection of your personal data and the personal data we hold about you will be deleted.
    4. Notwithstanding the above, we will store your personal data as obliged to do so by law. Accordingly, we may store your personal data after some data are deleted from your member profile to the extent this is required for accounting reasons or other legal obligations to which we are subject.
  8. Cookies

    1. We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in your web browser and which registers you as a unique user.
    2. Cookies may be used for the following purposes:
      • to improve our website's usability and to personalise the website for you,
      • to analyse the use of our website, including to gather statistics about visitors,
      • in the administration of the website, including to enable the use of any e-commerce facilities,
      • targeted advertising from us and third parties.
    3. By using our website and/or agreeing to this Policy, you consent to our use of cookies.
    4. You can find more information on how we use cookies, including how to disable cookies, here: www.georgjensen.com/au/customer-service-au/cookies-policy
  9. Passwords

    1. You must safeguard your user name and password. Your password must remain confidential and you must take all reasonable steps to prevent disclosure of the password. Accordingly, you should not disclose your user name and password to anyone and you should remember to sign out of your account at the end of each session.
  10. Changes to the privacy policy

    1. If we decide to materially change this Privacy Policy, we will, where required, contact you on the email address you have stated in your member profile. We will further post a notice on our website regarding the changes and post the new version of the Privacy Policy on the website in order to keep you informed of the latest version at any time. The date of the Privacy Policy will appear at the top of the Policy.
    2. If you do not accept such revised Privacy Policy, you should terminate your membership and refrain from using My Georg Jensen club member services. Accordingly, if you maintain your membership this constitutes your binding acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.
  11. Contact information

    1. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or the processing of your personal data, please contact our office at:

      Telephone: +61 2 9913 4200 (only during business hours) or
      Email: gjaus@georg.jensen.com.au

      Postal address:
      Georg Jensen Pty Limited
      18/3 Vuko Place
      Warriewood, NSW